Page 3 of 7

Posted: 2006-04-19 08:03:37
by David Waterhouse
I immediately tested "Sort Paragraphs" in 2.7 beta 6, to see if the attributes were preserved, and they were. At last, and thank you. However, "Sort Paragraphs Z-A" (if one ever needed it) does not work at all; and, more seriously, at the cursor insertion point a lot of strange computer commands arrived, as follows:

return -1;
return -1;

return 1

return 1;
$temp_a =~ s/[^0-9.]+//g; # remove non-numbers through end

$temp_b =~ s/[^0-9.]+//g;

else {return 0;}
else {return string_compare($a,$b);}

elsif ($temp_a < $temp_b)

elsif ($temp_a lt $temp_b)
if ($temp_a > $temp_b)

if ($temp_a gt $temp_b)
{
{
{

{

}
}
}

}

$a_sorting[$index++] = $line;
chomp($line);
else {return string_compare($a,$b);}
if (($a =~ /^\s*[0-9.\,]+/) && ($b =~ /^\s*[0-9.\,]+/))

my $temp_a = $a;

my $temp_b = $b;

print "$line\n";
{

}






#Clipboard 0
#Clipboard 1
#Copy
#End Nisus Macro Block
#Nisus Macro Block
#Paste
#after execution
#before execution
#destination clipboard
#source clipboard
foreach my $line (sort automatically @a_sorting) {
my $index = 0;
my ($temp_a,$temp_b) = @_;
my @a_sorting;
sub automatically

sub string_compare {
use strict;
while (my $line = <>) {
{

}
}
}
}

This needs to be rectified!

Posted: 2006-04-19 09:15:24
by David Waterhouse
I tested "Sort Paragraphs A-Z" a bit further. Beyond preserving attributes, it actually doesn't seem to work at all.

Posted: 2006-04-19 09:23:14
by David Waterhouse
Well, I just discovered the other "Sort Paragraphs" command (under "Edit"). It does work, if a bit slowly; so all (or nearly all) is forgiven. From now on, I shall ignore Macros altogether.

Posted: 2006-04-19 13:01:54
by martin
Yeah, the macros will not preserve attributes, so really we should remove them so people use the Edit > Sort Paragraphs menu instead.

hmmm?

Posted: 2006-04-20 07:57:34
by gemboy27
I am wondering...

On occasion I will open up a file with an older (beta) version of NWE and get the message this version has expired. Are the various version limited to a certain date and the NEW team has to get a new version out before that?

Re: hmmm?

Posted: 2006-04-20 12:55:51
by martin
gemboy27 wrote:Are the various version limited to a certain date and the NEW team has to get a new version out before that?
That's exactly right. Normally beta versions are limited to about 2 weeks. This is to make sure nobody keeps an old pre-release version around for too long.

Tables

Posted: 2006-04-23 12:34:40
by gemboy27
anyone having trouble with putting lists in tables

if I do a three column table and try to make a list in the first column I get all 1. or 1. 2.

this happens in both 2.7b7 and 2.6.1

iMac intel 10.4.6

Lists in Tables

Posted: 2006-04-23 13:17:35
by SteveSamuels
OSX 10.3.9

I've no problems with lists in Table cells in 2.6.1
I haven't tried 2.7 betas.

Steve

Re: Tables

Posted: 2006-04-23 17:26:35
by cchapin
gemboy27 wrote:if I do a three column table and try to make a list in the first column I get all 1. or 1. 2.
If I understand you correctly, I'm not able to reproduce this. I get 1. in the first row, 2. in the second row, 3. in the third row and (presumably) so on.

(PowerBook G4, Mac OS X 10.4.6, NWE 2.7 beta 7)

--Craig

yes

Posted: 2006-04-23 17:52:23
by gemboy27
Yes,

I sent this file to Nisus

btw, I am using 10.4.6 G5 intel, nwe 2.7.b7

find and replace

Posted: 2006-04-23 17:56:39
by gemboy27
finding another problem with find and replace

I am editing a .plist file

i.e.

tab<dict>
tabtab<key>name</key>
tabtab<string>drunk</string>
tab</dict>

I am doing this so I will get
<dict><key>name</key><string>drunk</string></dict>

so I can sort paragraphs. then find and replace back to the original format. I can get that far....

When I try to find and replace
<dict>
with
return tab<dict>

is where the problem happens

When I try to fill the replace box with the right info --- to get back to the original formatting ---- I get a crash or a general error
this happens if I use an option tab or the pulldown tab

In addition, if I can get a tab, I get a tab with a - (hyphen)

I am sorting Technorita Tags (TechnoratiTags.plist) in my MarsEdit app support folder.

what I have done as a work around is do the find and replace in 2.6.1, then do the graph sort in 2.7b7


intel G5 10.4.6 b7

Re: Tables

Posted: 2006-04-25 15:44:11
by martin
gemboy27 wrote:if I do a three column table and try to make a list in the first column I get all 1. or 1. 2.
This is because Express treats the order of the contents of your table as appearing from left to right (or right to left depending on language), then top to bottom. Eg, if you have the table:

Code: Select all

A     B
X     Y
And you apply a numbered list style, you will wind up with the table:

Code: Select all

1. A        2. B
3. X        4. Y
You can see that Express counts the cell containing "B" before the cell containing the "X". So if you try to apply a list to just the first column (eg: "A" and "X") Express will see a paragraph in between with no list style set (eg: "B") and will restart list numbering. You'll want to turn on the "Continue throughout document" option for your list style, which you can do in the stylesheet.

Hopefully that makes some sense. Perhaps we need to change lists so they look vertically in tables for the previous list number, rather than horizontally.

not a biggi

Posted: 2006-04-25 17:18:19
by gemboy27
I don' treally use that function much, so I wouldn't change it for me.

and as a work around I could probably find a work around as seldom as I use it.

Posted: 2006-04-25 20:56:56
by martin
Beta 8 is available any minute now:
http://www.nisus.com/Express/beta/

gemboy: if you can, please check and see if your Find & Replace troubles are fixed. If not, send me a feedback report, thanks.

Posted: 2006-04-26 02:34:48
by gemboy27
will do,

you guys and your morning betas

gives us a reason to get out of bed in the morning

:)

sweet dingo bing0
seems to work, thanks