wrong menu path in provided NWP macros - how to solve?

Get help using and writing Nisus Writer Pro macros.
Post Reply
Giansauna
Posts: 2
Joined: 2015-12-19 00:31:45

wrong menu path in provided NWP macros - how to solve?

Post by Giansauna » 2015-12-19 01:12:23

Hi,
I'm stuck at the basics: I am not able to use one of the provided macros of NWP 2.1.2. I get an error whenever I chose one of the macros in the menu Calculation. It's saying that the macro is containing an unknown menu path. Then it indicates line number 5 containing the wrong path. That's true for all of the provided macros in the menu Calculation. On line 5 there's always the same line of code in the NWP Calculation macros:

Code: Select all

Macro.import ":Macro:Calculation:Average Row"
So, I assume that the provided macro "Average Row" is somehow wrong. Running the macro "Average Row"itself, it is generating another error: "unknown path of a menu path: Flash Selection". Here, I'm stuck because I'm not able to find a NWP macro named "Flash Selection".
I already copied the latest macro folders from NWP 2.1.2 (opening the .app package) over my existing macro folders but this did not help.
What am I doing wrong? Any hints? Perhaps there is a language issue, because I'm using the german localization with NWP?
Best regards, Gian.

User avatar
phspaelti
Posts: 912
Joined: 2007-02-07 00:58:12
Location: Japan

Re: wrong menu path in provided NWP macros - how to solve?

Post by phspaelti » 2015-12-19 18:27:32

Giansauna wrote:I'm stuck at the basics: I am not able to use one of the provided macros of NWP 2.1.2. I get an error whenever I chose one of the macros in the menu Calculation. It's saying that the macro is containing an unknown menu path. Then it indicates line number 5 containing the wrong path. That's true for all of the provided macros in the menu Calculation. On line 5 there's always the same line of code in the NWP Calculation macros:

Code: Select all

Macro.import ":Macro:Calculation:Average Row"
So, I assume that the provided macro "Average Row" is somehow wrong.
If the error were really inside the "Average Row" then you would get a different message. This message can only come about because the macro is not finding the "Average Row" macro at that menu location. I'm not sure why that would be, unless one of the names (macro, folder) got changed. My version of these macros do not show this problem.
Giansauna wrote:Running the macro "Average Row"itself, it is generating another error: "unknown path of a menu path: Flash Selection". Here, I'm stuck because I'm not able to find a NWP macro named "Flash Selection".
This too is strange. The "Flash Selection" command is just the regular menu command in the Select submenu of the Edit menu. That menu should always be available. You can test this.
  1. Create a new document
  2. Type "Flash Selection" on a line by itself
  3. Select the line
  4. Choose "Run Selection as Macro" from the Macro menu
Nisus should flash the selection.
Except that you write…
Giansauna wrote: Perhaps there is a language issue, because I'm using the german localization with NWP?
That could be the problem for the "Flash Selection" problem. What is the German name for the same command?

It might also be the explanation for the above issue. Is the German for "Macro" "Makro"?
Makro_Fehler_Deutsch.tiff
Makro_Fehler_Deutsch.tiff (36.92 KiB) Viewed 1988 times
Indeed the German macro command in line 5 of those macros should be changed to:

Code: Select all

Macro.import ":Makro:Kalkulation:Durchschnitt Zeile"
And "Flash Selection" should be changed to:

Code: Select all

Auswahl aufleuchten lassen
philip

Giansauna
Posts: 2
Joined: 2015-12-19 00:31:45

Re: wrong menu path in provided NWP macros - how to solve?

Post by Giansauna » 2015-12-20 07:14:17

Hi Philip,
Indeed the German macro command in line 5 of those macros should be changed to:

Code: Select all

Macro.import ":Makro:Kalkulation:Durchschnitt Zeile"
And "Flash Selection" should be changed to:

Code: Select all

Auswahl aufleuchten lassen
Yes! Translating the mentioned commands into German did the trick. The macros are now running fine. :-)
Thanks for taking the time to investigate this issue.
Best, Gian.

Post Reply