Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Editing table Edges 
Author Message

Joined: 2014-07-18 18:32:13
Posts: 28
Hi,
I just exported a table from Marked 2 as a RTF file. The table exported sucessfully and I acan open up the RTF file in Nisus Writer Pro.
However, I can only changed the edges( thicknesses) on a cell by cell bais in the table. Even when I edit select whole or edit all I am still only to edit table on a cell by cell basis.

Does any one have a solution? Thanks I have attached the file
David


Attachments:
2table mark.rtf [8.64 KiB]
Downloaded 9 times
2018-02-11 12:36:20
Profile

Joined: 2012-12-19 05:02:52
Posts: 226
Hello davidrcalvert,
Quote:
I can only changed the edges( thicknesses) on a cell by cell bais in the table.

Have you selected the table and then used the Table Cell Borders palette in Window > Palettes > Table Cell Borders?


2018-02-11 19:57:03
Profile

Joined: 2014-07-18 18:32:13
Posts: 28
Yes, If I select the whole table then I cannot change any borders of any cells.
I wonder if the table I presented has any thing wrong with it.


2018-02-12 16:38:45
Profile

Joined: 2014-07-18 18:32:13
Posts: 28
Interesting, I was just able to select and choose a larger thickness say 6 and then reduce it to 2 and it appears ok.

I created another table within Nisus and the screnn shows borders a little darker than the imported table. I don't know what that is about.


2018-02-12 16:44:34
Profile

Joined: 2012-12-19 05:02:52
Posts: 226
davidrcalvert wrote:
If I select the whole table then I cannot change any borders of any cells.
I wonder if the table I presented has any thing wrong with it.

Quote:
Interesting, I was just able to select and choose a larger thickness say 6 and then reduce it to 2 and it appears ok.

The table you presented is just fine. My guess is that you just *activated* the table by placing the insertion point somewhere inside the table, instead of actually selecting it. As the blue arrows show, it looks as if the table is selected, but it's not!
Attachment:
1.png
1.png [ 40.86 KiB | Viewed 143 times ]

One needs to hover over the table and wait until the HAND becomes visible, and THEN click to select the whole table. Or one can, of course, also place the insertion point into the first cell and drag with the mouse. If the table is selected, you should be able to see your system highlight color in it (my system highlight color here is light green):
Attachment:
2.png
2.png [ 50.84 KiB | Viewed 143 times ]


2018-02-12 17:37:03
Profile

Joined: 2014-07-18 18:32:13
Posts: 28
Thank You for your help. I forgot about the hover part.


2018-02-12 21:09:38
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software