Editing table Edges

Everything related to our flagship word processor.
Post Reply
davidrcalvert
Posts: 28
Joined: 2014-07-18 18:32:13

Editing table Edges

Post by davidrcalvert » 2018-02-11 12:36:20

Hi,
I just exported a table from Marked 2 as a RTF file. The table exported sucessfully and I acan open up the RTF file in Nisus Writer Pro.
However, I can only changed the edges( thicknesses) on a cell by cell bais in the table. Even when I edit select whole or edit all I am still only to edit table on a cell by cell basis.

Does any one have a solution? Thanks I have attached the file
David
Attachments
2table mark.rtf
(8.64 KiB) Downloaded 75 times

Þorvarður
Posts: 256
Joined: 2012-12-19 05:02:52

Re: Editing table Edges

Post by Þorvarður » 2018-02-11 19:57:03

Hello davidrcalvert,
I can only changed the edges( thicknesses) on a cell by cell bais in the table.
Have you selected the table and then used the Table Cell Borders palette in Window > Palettes > Table Cell Borders?

davidrcalvert
Posts: 28
Joined: 2014-07-18 18:32:13

Re: Editing table Edges

Post by davidrcalvert » 2018-02-12 16:38:45

Yes, If I select the whole table then I cannot change any borders of any cells.
I wonder if the table I presented has any thing wrong with it.

davidrcalvert
Posts: 28
Joined: 2014-07-18 18:32:13

Re: Editing table Edges

Post by davidrcalvert » 2018-02-12 16:44:34

Interesting, I was just able to select and choose a larger thickness say 6 and then reduce it to 2 and it appears ok.

I created another table within Nisus and the screnn shows borders a little darker than the imported table. I don't know what that is about.

Þorvarður
Posts: 256
Joined: 2012-12-19 05:02:52

Re: Editing table Edges

Post by Þorvarður » 2018-02-12 17:37:03

davidrcalvert wrote:If I select the whole table then I cannot change any borders of any cells.
I wonder if the table I presented has any thing wrong with it.
Interesting, I was just able to select and choose a larger thickness say 6 and then reduce it to 2 and it appears ok.
The table you presented is just fine. My guess is that you just *activated* the table by placing the insertion point somewhere inside the table, instead of actually selecting it. As the blue arrows show, it looks as if the table is selected, but it's not!
1.png
1.png (40.86 KiB) Viewed 1760 times
One needs to hover over the table and wait until the HAND becomes visible, and THEN click to select the whole table. Or one can, of course, also place the insertion point into the first cell and drag with the mouse. If the table is selected, you should be able to see your system highlight color in it (my system highlight color here is light green):
2.png
2.png (50.84 KiB) Viewed 1760 times

davidrcalvert
Posts: 28
Joined: 2014-07-18 18:32:13

Re: Editing table Edges

Post by davidrcalvert » 2018-02-12 21:09:38

Thank You for your help. I forgot about the hover part.

Post Reply