Problem with replace

Have a problem? A question? This is the place for answers from other Express users.
Post Reply
Ellen
Posts: 3
Joined: 2003-11-23 11:05:43

Problem with replace

Post by Ellen » 2004-02-13 06:01:28

I'm using NWE 1.1.2 and have a problem with the replace function.

If I use the "next" button to find the next occurrence, all I can do is "replace all". There is no way to replace only the found occurrence.

If I use "find all" in the separate find window, choosing an occurence and clicking "replace" to replace only that one occurrence doesn't work; all occurrences are replaced. In the find drawer this does work as expected.

Has anyone else noticed this?

Thanks.

Ellen

User avatar
rmark
Official Nisus Person
Posts: 428
Joined: 2003-02-11 10:49:05
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Contact:

Problem with replace

Post by rmark » 2004-03-10 12:06:07

Ellen,

Consider this reported as a bug.

Thank you.
Write On!
Mark Hurvitz
Nisus Software Inc.

dhlr1
Posts: 5
Joined: 2004-03-13 05:07:11

Post by dhlr1 » 2004-03-13 05:25:30

I have had this problem as well--another productivity killer. I thought I was losing my mind; thanks for the bug report.

Post Reply