Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Problem with replace 
Author Message

Joined: 2003-11-23 11:05:43
Posts: 3
I'm using NWE 1.1.2 and have a problem with the replace function.

If I use the "next" button to find the next occurrence, all I can do is "replace all". There is no way to replace only the found occurrence.

If I use "find all" in the separate find window, choosing an occurence and clicking "replace" to replace only that one occurrence doesn't work; all occurrences are replaced. In the find drawer this does work as expected.

Has anyone else noticed this?

Thanks.

Ellen


2004-02-13 06:01:28
Profile
Official Nisus Person
User avatar

Joined: 2003-02-11 10:49:05
Posts: 428
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Ellen,

Consider this reported as a bug.

Thank you.

_________________
Write On!
Mark Hurvitz
Nisus Software Inc.


2004-03-10 12:06:07
Profile ICQ

Joined: 2004-03-13 05:07:11
Posts: 5
Post 
I have had this problem as well--another productivity killer. I thought I was losing my mind; thanks for the bug report.


2004-03-13 05:25:30
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software