Official Nisus Writer Express 2.7 Beta Thread

Have a problem? A question? This is the place for answers from other Express users.
David Waterhouse
Posts: 17
Joined: 2004-10-11 12:11:12

Post by David Waterhouse »

I immediately tested "Sort Paragraphs" in 2.7 beta 6, to see if the attributes were preserved, and they were. At last, and thank you. However, "Sort Paragraphs Z-A" (if one ever needed it) does not work at all; and, more seriously, at the cursor insertion point a lot of strange computer commands arrived, as follows:

return -1;
return -1;

return 1

return 1;
$temp_a =~ s/[^0-9.]+//g; # remove non-numbers through end

$temp_b =~ s/[^0-9.]+//g;

else {return 0;}
else {return string_compare($a,$b);}

elsif ($temp_a < $temp_b)

elsif ($temp_a lt $temp_b)
if ($temp_a > $temp_b)

if ($temp_a gt $temp_b)
{
{
{

{

}
}
}

}

$a_sorting[$index++] = $line;
chomp($line);
else {return string_compare($a,$b);}
if (($a =~ /^\s*[0-9.\,]+/) && ($b =~ /^\s*[0-9.\,]+/))

my $temp_a = $a;

my $temp_b = $b;

print "$line\n";
{

}






#Clipboard 0
#Clipboard 1
#Copy
#End Nisus Macro Block
#Nisus Macro Block
#Paste
#after execution
#before execution
#destination clipboard
#source clipboard
foreach my $line (sort automatically @a_sorting) {
my $index = 0;
my ($temp_a,$temp_b) = @_;
my @a_sorting;
sub automatically

sub string_compare {
use strict;
while (my $line = <>) {
{

}
}
}
}

This needs to be rectified!
David Waterhouse
Posts: 17
Joined: 2004-10-11 12:11:12

Post by David Waterhouse »

I tested "Sort Paragraphs A-Z" a bit further. Beyond preserving attributes, it actually doesn't seem to work at all.
David Waterhouse
Posts: 17
Joined: 2004-10-11 12:11:12

Post by David Waterhouse »

Well, I just discovered the other "Sort Paragraphs" command (under "Edit"). It does work, if a bit slowly; so all (or nearly all) is forgiven. From now on, I shall ignore Macros altogether.
User avatar
martin
Official Nisus Person
Posts: 5227
Joined: 2002-07-11 17:14:10
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Post by martin »

Yeah, the macros will not preserve attributes, so really we should remove them so people use the Edit > Sort Paragraphs menu instead.
gemboy27
Posts: 355
Joined: 2003-09-30 21:33:58

hmmm?

Post by gemboy27 »

I am wondering...

On occasion I will open up a file with an older (beta) version of NWE and get the message this version has expired. Are the various version limited to a certain date and the NEW team has to get a new version out before that?
I have never let my schooling interfere with my education/Mark Twain (1835-1910)
User avatar
martin
Official Nisus Person
Posts: 5227
Joined: 2002-07-11 17:14:10
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: hmmm?

Post by martin »

gemboy27 wrote:Are the various version limited to a certain date and the NEW team has to get a new version out before that?
That's exactly right. Normally beta versions are limited to about 2 weeks. This is to make sure nobody keeps an old pre-release version around for too long.
gemboy27
Posts: 355
Joined: 2003-09-30 21:33:58

Tables

Post by gemboy27 »

anyone having trouble with putting lists in tables

if I do a three column table and try to make a list in the first column I get all 1. or 1. 2.

this happens in both 2.7b7 and 2.6.1

iMac intel 10.4.6
I have never let my schooling interfere with my education/Mark Twain (1835-1910)
SteveSamuels
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-10-18 14:52:40
Location: Hudson River Valley, NY

Lists in Tables

Post by SteveSamuels »

OSX 10.3.9

I've no problems with lists in Table cells in 2.6.1
I haven't tried 2.7 betas.

Steve
cchapin
Posts: 424
Joined: 2004-02-25 18:28:40
Location: Nagoya, Japan

Re: Tables

Post by cchapin »

gemboy27 wrote:if I do a three column table and try to make a list in the first column I get all 1. or 1. 2.
If I understand you correctly, I'm not able to reproduce this. I get 1. in the first row, 2. in the second row, 3. in the third row and (presumably) so on.

(PowerBook G4, Mac OS X 10.4.6, NWE 2.7 beta 7)

--Craig
gemboy27
Posts: 355
Joined: 2003-09-30 21:33:58

yes

Post by gemboy27 »

Yes,

I sent this file to Nisus

btw, I am using 10.4.6 G5 intel, nwe 2.7.b7
Last edited by gemboy27 on 2006-04-23 18:01:47, edited 1 time in total.
I have never let my schooling interfere with my education/Mark Twain (1835-1910)
gemboy27
Posts: 355
Joined: 2003-09-30 21:33:58

find and replace

Post by gemboy27 »

finding another problem with find and replace

I am editing a .plist file

i.e.

tab<dict>
tabtab<key>name</key>
tabtab<string>drunk</string>
tab</dict>

I am doing this so I will get
<dict><key>name</key><string>drunk</string></dict>

so I can sort paragraphs. then find and replace back to the original format. I can get that far....

When I try to find and replace
<dict>
with
return tab<dict>

is where the problem happens

When I try to fill the replace box with the right info --- to get back to the original formatting ---- I get a crash or a general error
this happens if I use an option tab or the pulldown tab

In addition, if I can get a tab, I get a tab with a - (hyphen)

I am sorting Technorita Tags (TechnoratiTags.plist) in my MarsEdit app support folder.

what I have done as a work around is do the find and replace in 2.6.1, then do the graph sort in 2.7b7


intel G5 10.4.6 b7
I have never let my schooling interfere with my education/Mark Twain (1835-1910)
User avatar
martin
Official Nisus Person
Posts: 5227
Joined: 2002-07-11 17:14:10
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: Tables

Post by martin »

gemboy27 wrote:if I do a three column table and try to make a list in the first column I get all 1. or 1. 2.
This is because Express treats the order of the contents of your table as appearing from left to right (or right to left depending on language), then top to bottom. Eg, if you have the table:

Code: Select all

A     B
X     Y
And you apply a numbered list style, you will wind up with the table:

Code: Select all

1. A        2. B
3. X        4. Y
You can see that Express counts the cell containing "B" before the cell containing the "X". So if you try to apply a list to just the first column (eg: "A" and "X") Express will see a paragraph in between with no list style set (eg: "B") and will restart list numbering. You'll want to turn on the "Continue throughout document" option for your list style, which you can do in the stylesheet.

Hopefully that makes some sense. Perhaps we need to change lists so they look vertically in tables for the previous list number, rather than horizontally.
gemboy27
Posts: 355
Joined: 2003-09-30 21:33:58

not a biggi

Post by gemboy27 »

I don' treally use that function much, so I wouldn't change it for me.

and as a work around I could probably find a work around as seldom as I use it.
I have never let my schooling interfere with my education/Mark Twain (1835-1910)
User avatar
martin
Official Nisus Person
Posts: 5227
Joined: 2002-07-11 17:14:10
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Post by martin »

Beta 8 is available any minute now:
http://www.nisus.com/Express/beta/

gemboy: if you can, please check and see if your Find & Replace troubles are fixed. If not, send me a feedback report, thanks.
gemboy27
Posts: 355
Joined: 2003-09-30 21:33:58

Post by gemboy27 »

will do,

you guys and your morning betas

gives us a reason to get out of bed in the morning

:)

sweet dingo bing0
seems to work, thanks
I have never let my schooling interfere with my education/Mark Twain (1835-1910)
Post Reply