Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Problem with Move Next Sentence 
Author Message

Joined: 2011-05-01 23:38:35
Posts: 12
When I try to run this macro

Move Next Sentence:
Select Sentence
Select End

nothing happens and in the status bar I get a MoveNextSentence macro running message.

If I try to run that macro again I get a popup saying the macro is already running... (and as a matter of fact the application is less responsive to whatever kind of command)

Everything should be up to date. I just downloaded the latest version of nisus + related macros to be sure.

Some configuration data... I use

Nisus Writer Pro v 1.4.1 on a Mac OS X 10.6.7

I have the same problem with other Move/Select Next/Previous Word/Sentence macros.

BTW what is the best way to debug such problems with macros?

Thanks

Francesco


2011-05-03 09:37:39
Profile
Official Nisus Person
User avatar

Joined: 2002-07-11 17:14:10
Posts: 4251
Location: San Diego, CA
Hi Francesco- that is strange, as the sentence navigation macros are quite simple. Some questions:

1. Are you running NWP in the English localization?
2. What happens if you give the macro a very long to run? (something unreasonably long, like 4-5 minutes).
3. You might help us diagnose your problem if you take a "sample" of NWP using Apple's Activity Monitor application. Let me know if you need instructions for that.

Hopefully we can get this fixed for you.


2011-05-03 11:21:14
Profile WWW

Joined: 2011-05-01 23:38:35
Posts: 12
Hi Martin,

1. Are you running NWP in the English localization?

Italian. I mean menu items are displayed in Italian. BTW Any way to get an English localization?

2. What happens if you give the macro a very long to run? (something unreasonably long, like 4-5 minutes).

Nothing. It keeps displaying the macro is running in the status bar.

3. You might help us diagnose your problem if you take a "sample" of NWP using Apple's Activity Monitor application. Let me know if you need instructions for that.

Activity Monitor it says: %CPU = 99.9 ; Thread = 8 ; Real Memory = 320,8 MB (growing) ; Virtual Memory = 309.MB (growing)

Thanks

Francesco


Attachments:
nwp-sample.txt [73.44 KiB]
Downloaded 201 times
2011-05-04 03:03:49
Profile

Joined: 2007-03-03 09:55:06
Posts: 494
Location: Europe
Quote:
Francesco said:
BTW Any way to get an English localization?
Hello, Francesco.
Unless you have a hacked copy, NWP is multilingual. Probably, if the interface is in Italian that is because your OS is Italian too. You can either change the OS’s language in System Preferences (I think it’s Preferenze di Sistema in your language), Language and Text tab (Lingua e Testo), or run an application that kills all international resources except US English, like iCleanLanguage. In this latter case, you had better make a backup copy of the application.

And, for Martin: How come I can never get the quote button to work properly? I mean the one to reply and quote. All I get is raw code.

Greetings, Henry.


2011-05-04 09:17:15
Profile

Joined: 2008-05-17 04:02:32
Posts: 400
cirillof wrote:
BTW Any way to get an English localization?
Try Language Switcher.
http://www.tj-hd.co.uk/en-gb/languageswitcher/.

Kino

--
Please have a look at:

- Help our kids!
http://mscr2011.jugem.jp/?eid=3
http://mscr2011.jugem.jp/?eid=4

The followings are helpful in understanding the situation:

- Fukushima parents dish the dirt in protest over radiation levels
http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2011/may/02/parents-revolt-radiation-levels

- Ira Helfand's speech at Physicians for Social Responsibility Press Conference 4/26/11 (from 00:27:00):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MkYCWTpUuLU


2011-05-04 10:39:30
Profile
Official Nisus Person
User avatar

Joined: 2002-07-11 17:14:10
Posts: 4251
Location: San Diego, CA
I investigated and this problem is caused by running NWP with a non-English GUI. The problem is the way the sentence macros were written. Internally they use menu commands to get the job done; that means they rely upon the title of the menus. Since your menu titles are in Italian, the English names don't match.

You might wonder why that causes the macro to do nothing and never finish running. The answer is the way the "Select Sentence" macro is written. It used to be that the macro would use a fancy find expression to match a sentence. But at some point we added this capability to NWP itself, and it runs better/faster than the macro would. So the code inside the macro became just "Select Sentence", in order to activate the menu Edit > Select > Select Sentence. That works fine in the English translation, but not for Italian because the menu Select > Select Sentence has a different name in Italian. Instead NWP activates the "Select Sentence" macro again, over and over and over.

The solution will be either to translate the macros to use the Italian menu names, or switch to running NWP in English.

cirillof wrote:
Italian. I mean menu items are displayed in Italian. BTW Any way to get an English localization?

Yes indeed. It actually used to be quite easy- one could just Get Info on an application in the Finder and change the language from a popup button. But for some inexplicable reason, Apple removed that feature.

In addition to what Henry has mentioned, you might check out Language Switcher or LaunchCodes. I haven't tried them myself, but both address this problem.


2011-05-04 10:44:46
Profile WWW
Official Nisus Person
User avatar

Joined: 2002-07-11 17:14:10
Posts: 4251
Location: San Diego, CA
Groucho wrote:
And, for Martin: How come I can never get the quote button to work properly? I mean the one to reply and quote. All I get is raw code.

I'm not sure I understand- the "quote" forum BBCodes handle the quoting. So it's expected that you would see them.


2011-05-04 10:46:36
Profile WWW

Joined: 2007-03-03 09:55:06
Posts: 494
Location: Europe
[quote=“martin”]I'm not sure I understand- the "quote" forum BBCodes handle the quoting. So it's expected that you would see them.[/quote]

This above is what I get when I click on “quote”.
I’m sure it worked time ago. Now no longer.
When I want to quote I work around it like this:
Quote:
Martin said:
Hello world!


Greetings, Henry.


2011-05-04 12:53:19
Profile

Joined: 2011-05-01 23:38:35
Posts: 12
Thanks Martin, Kino, Groucho,

I downloaded Language Switcher, changed the language to English and the Move Next Sentence works.

Martin I really appreciated your explanation about the macro misbehavior.

Thanks again,

Francesco


2011-05-04 13:21:21
Profile
Official Nisus Person
User avatar

Joined: 2002-07-11 17:14:10
Posts: 4251
Location: San Diego, CA
Groucho wrote:
This above is what I get when I click on “quote”.
I’m sure it worked time ago. Now no longer.

The first code you gave doesn't work because the user name after the "quote=" code is in curly quotes. I'm guessing the forum's BB code doesn't handle that.

As to why you get those curly quotes, I don't know. Perhaps you have some kind of system wide autocorrection, expander, etc tool running?


2011-05-04 15:51:24
Profile WWW

Joined: 2007-03-03 09:55:06
Posts: 494
Location: Europe
Ah, OK, got it, thanks a bunch. It’s the OS’s substitution service. I always keep smart quotes on.

Henry.


2011-05-04 22:02:45
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software